Reforms in Georgia and can in no way be taken to reflect the views of the European Union
By: Oliver Deasy           01.07.2016
Internationalization of VET is one of the priority action lines for the VET Reform Strategy of Georgia 2013-2020. Internationalization of VET implies adoption of policies, and mechanisms  for creating an environment that is international in character in teaching, in research and in outreach. It means exposing students, for example, to knowledge about and from different parts of the world, and it means preparing them to communicate and work with people from other cultures and countries (Paige, 2005). Knight (2003) distinguishes two types of internationalization: 1) ‘internationalization at home’ (Nilsson, 1999) which refers to the international and intercultural dimension of curricula, the teaching/learning process, research, extracurricular activities, in fact a host of activities which help students develop international understanding and intercultural skills without ever leaving the campus. 2) ‘internationalization abroad’ that is cross-border education (often referred to as transnational education) which involves students, teachers, scholars, programs, courses, curriculum, projects moving between countries and culture, in short, across borders (p. 3).
EU Georgia Association Agreement (2014) stipulates various activities supporting internationalization of education system in Georgia, namely: 1. Reinforcing international academic cooperation, participation in EU cooperation programmes, increasing student and teacher mobility; 2. Encouraging the learning of foreign languages; 3. promoting progress towards recognition of qualifications and competences and ensuring transparency in the area; 4. promoting cooperation in vocational education and training, taking into consideration the relevant EU good practices.
The Riga Conclusions (2015) in the frame of Copenhagen Process calls for enhanced internationalization in VET, specifically, by a) intensifying support to the European Alliance for Apprenticeships (EAfA); b) EU level support to ensure transparency and recognition tools (EQF, ECVET, EQAVET, Europass and validation of non-formal and informal learning); c)Support transnational mobility of VET learners and staff (Erasmus+, ESIF, EURES, Your first EURES job); d) Support Member States in targeted communication and visibility of the achievements of European cooperation in VET.
The EUVEGE project supports Internationalization of VET in Georgia through establishing the working group with the purpose to 1. Draft the situational analysis of VET internationalization in Georgia; 2. Elaborate the concept note in line with the recommendations of the analysis document; 3. Support accession of Georgia into international organizations dealing with VET and employment; 4. Support the Ministry of Education and science of Georgia in adopting the Europass documents and 5. Assist in elaboration of mobility programme for the VET teachers.
In close cooperation with another EU project “Strengthening the Development Potential of the EU Mobility Partnership in Georgia through Targeted Circular Migration and Diaspora Mobilization”, the case study on Internationalization of VET in Germany was elaborated by the international expert from Germany and relevant recommendations drafted for Georgia.
Internationalization of VET sector is crucial for Georgia as it supports international cooperation, quality and trust building towards qualifications issued in Georgia that is essential for increased employability and competiveness of local VET graduates internationally.
The current EU Technical Assistance (EUVEGE) project supports Georgia’s Sector Reforms in the areas of Labour Market / Employment and Vocational Education and Training (VET). The Government of Georgia strives for an update and adjustment of these sector policies according to international and in particular according to European standards. It is important to be aware of the position regarding sector policies among other countries in the world - and since Georgia is envisaging an approach to the European Union, it is crucial to compare and influence current situation with the EU sector policy standards and developments. With this material the EUVEGE project aims to provide a contribution to this orientation process.
From a wide range of international, especially EU experiences and best practice examples we choose those, which have in our opinion a clear and direct relation to current and future sector policy developments in the areas of Labour Market / Employment and VET. In the following best practice examples we also included cases from Georgia. In spite there is an urgent need for concentrated efforts at present and in future, to update and upgrade the regarding sector policies’ structures, methods and instruments; we also can find already now and here in Georgia good and effective solutions, which should be taken into consideration. This also shows very clearly, that also under the given, often still not optimal conditions, it is possible to establish and operate effective sector policy structures.
To download the English version of the brochure press here.